Should I use Supervest?
Supervest offers direct access to investment opportunitieswithin the Small Business Finance asset class to retailinvestors and financial advisors. - supervest.com
Depends. Only accredited investors who can afford to lock up capital and lose it entirely should consider these MCA-backed notes. Non-accredited retail investors and anyone wanting principal safety should not buy.
Confidence
Medium. Based on 20 public sources; independent review volume is thin (24 Trustpilot reviews).
Ratings
- Value for money
- Ease of use
- Feature depth
- Support quality
- Security posture
Pricing
Varies; 3–14% of principal in fees
MCA note products (e.g., SV Mid-Term Note D)
ModelNot disclosed
Monthly fees3–14%
HardwareNot disclosed
Free tierNo
Best for
- →Accredited investors wanting fixed-income alternatives
- →Financial advisors diversifying client portfolios
- →High-risk-tolerance private credit buyers
Not for
- ×Non-accredited retail investors — offerings require accreditation
- ×Anyone needing principal safety or FDIC-like protection
- ×Investors who cannot lock up capital for years
- ×Anyone spooked by active state securities scrutiny
Gotchas - check before you buy
high
3–14% commission on principal quietly shrinks the advertised 15% return
high
Underlying MCA defaults hit 8.5–10.5% historically — net returns may be far lower
medium
Guess: promissory notes lock up capital; early redemption terms are not advertised
low
Accreditation onboarding requires submitting 1040s, W2s, K1s before investing
Pros and cons
Pros
- +Advertised returns up to 15% annually for accredited investors
- +Claims $2B funded across 45,000 deals since inception
- +BBB accredited since November 2025
- +4/5 Trustpilot rating from 24 reviewers
- +Well-rated iOS app with positive early reviews
Cons
- −Commission fees run 3–14% of principal invested
- −Historical default rates of 8.5–10.5% on underlying MCAs
- −2026 New Hampshire securities consent order against Supervest MCA LLC
- −Offerings restricted to accredited investors
- −Reported 15–25% returns are user-reported, not guaranteed
Sources & method
Analyzed 9/20/2026 - 10 sources - New Hampshire securities regulators issued consent order I-2026-0020 against Supervest MCA LLC in July 2026; no security page found.
official x4review x3security x1news x2
- New Hampshire consent order, NH Bureau of Securities consent order I-2026-0020 against Supervest MCA LLC under RSA 421-8:3-301, dated 07-13-2026.
Comments
One queue. No nested comments. Give a display name first. Limit: 200 words per comment and 7 comments per day. You can edit or delete yours.
No comments yet.