shouldiuse.io

Categories

VERDICT

Should I use Coinbase?

Not disclosed - coinbase.com

Depends. Buy if you're a beginner making small, occasional crypto purchases and want an easy, regulated app. Skip it if you trade often, hate fees, or plan to park large balances — compare rivals and self-custody instead.

Confidence

Medium. Based on ~50 public sources: reviews, Reddit threads, security advisories, SEC filings, and official pages.

Ratings

  • Value for money
  • Ease of use
  • Feature depth
  • Support quality
  • Security posture

Pricing

Coinbase (retail app)

Free to open; per-trade fees apply

ModelNot disclosed
Monthly fees$0
HardwareNot disclosed
Free tierYes
Coinbase OneSubscription (price not shown in sources)
Coinbase ExchangeMaker/taker fee tiers

Best for

  • First-time crypto buyers
  • Small, occasional purchases
  • Institutions needing prime brokerage
  • Businesses accepting crypto payments

Not for

  • Frequent traders — retail fees compound fast
  • Large long-term holders (prefer self-custody)
  • Anyone needing fast support when locked out
  • WordPress merchants without third-party plugin review

Gotchas - check before you buy

high

Retail trading fees draw 'CRAZY expensive' complaints from users — compare costs before trading

high

If compromised, Coinbase may lock your account; recovery through support can take time

medium

Phishing is common enough that Coinbase maintains dedicated education pages; verify URLs, never share codes

medium

Third-party WordPress plugins for Coinbase Commerce had missing-authorization CVEs in 2026; audit integrations

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Beginner-friendly iOS and Android apps with broad availability
  • Reviewers call it a good starting choice for crypto
  • Full institutional offering, described as a true prime broker
  • No fee to stake, per official disclosures
  • Major partners like Citi collaborate on payment infrastructure

Cons

  • Retail fees widely called 'crazy expensive' by users
  • 2025 insider-led breach exposed customer data
  • Reddit threads flatly warn others off the platform
  • Consumer class action targeted at Coinbase practices
  • Ongoing phishing and account-takeover risk for users

Sources & method

Analyzed 9/29/2026 - 14 sources - Real 2025 insider-led data breach with ~$400M fallout; no known vulnerabilities in Coinbase's own core products, third-party plugin CVEs.

official x3review x7security x1news x3
  • Insider-led data breach (disclosed 2025), Attackers allegedly bribed an insider to access customer data; Coinbase disclosed via SEC filing and coverage cites roughly $400M in fallout.
  • Third-party plugin CVE, not Coinbase core, CVE-2026-6709: missing authorization in a Coinbase Commerce WordPress plugin allowed authenticated API key modification.

Key stats

  • Value for money: 2/5

    Rating

  • Free to open; per-trade fees apply

    Starting price

  • 14

    Sources

  • Analyzed

  • Value for money: 2/5. Retail fees repeatedly called expensive versus rivals
  • Ease of use: 4/5. Reviewers and app stores call it beginner-friendly
  • Feature depth: 5/5. Exchange, wallet, staking, commerce, institutional custody all included
  • Support quality: 2/5. Hacked-account threads describe painful recovery experiences
  • Security posture: 2/5. Insider-led breach with $400M fallout; phishing risk
  • 4.9/5 rfp.wiki aggregate rating 22,348 reviews
  • $400M 2025 breach fallout Estimated cost, insider-led breach
  • $0 Staking fee Per official fee disclosures
  • NASDAQ: COIN Public company Publicly listed exchange

Pricing

Coinbase (retail app)

Free to open; per-trade fees apply

  • Simple buy/sell interface
  • No fee to stake
  • Fees widely criticized as high

Coinbase One

Subscription (price not shown in sources)

  • Premium perks per official page

Coinbase Exchange

Maker/taker fee tiers

  • Advanced trading
  • Volume-based fees

Security

Real 2025 insider-led data breach with ~$400M fallout; no known vulnerabilities in Coinbase's own core products, third-party plugin CVEs.

  • Insider-led data breach (disclosed 2025)Attackers allegedly bribed an insider to access customer data; Coinbase disclosed via SEC filing and coverage cites roughly $400M in fallout.⁹
  • Third-party plugin CVE, not Coinbase coreCVE-2026-6709: missing authorization in a Coinbase Commerce WordPress plugin allowed authenticated API key modification.11

What users say

Sentiment is polarized: aggregate ratings stay high, while Reddit and Trustpilot threads hammer fees, support, and hacked accounts.

“Coinbase fees are getting CRAZY expensive. JMO.”
Reddit, r/Coinbase
“Coinbase is a ripoff org”
Reddit, r/Coinbase
“Coinbase is a scam guys,”
Apple App Store review

Companies that use it

  • Citi14
  • Renzo
Full analysis

Based on ~50 public sources: reviews, Reddit threads, security advisories, SEC filings, and official pages.

Easy beginner on-ramp, but high retail fees and the 2025 breach make big balances better off in self-custody.

Methodology

Based on ~50 public sources: reviews, Reddit threads, security advisories, SEC filings, and official pages.

Sources

  1. review
  2. review
  3. review
  4. review
  5. review
  6. review
  7. review
  8. news
  9. news
  10. official
  11. security
  12. official
  13. official
  14. news

Rate this review

Anonymous. You can change your vote.

Loading votes…

Comments

One queue. No nested comments. Give a display name first. Limit: 200 words per comment and 7 comments per day. You can edit or delete yours.

Save a name to write a comment.

0 / 200 words

No comments yet.