shouldiuse.io

Categories

VERDICT

Should I use Kaplan Financial?

Skip to main content - kaplanfinancial.com

Depends. Buy if you're sitting a securities, CFP, or insurance licensing exam and want the industry-standard prep. Skip it if you expected finance software or want the cheapest path — Reddit users often mix in cheaper rivals.

Confidence

Medium. Based on 30+ public sources; most snippets are truncated, so no aggregate review rating was found.

Ratings

  • Value for money
  • Ease of useNo usable usability evidence
  • Feature depth
  • Support qualityMixed signals, no hard data
  • Security posture

Pricing

$55.80 with GUR15 code

Q Bank (Series 7)

ModelNot disclosed
Monthly feesNot disclosed
HardwareNot disclosed
Licensing & CE packagesList price minus frequent 15% promos

Best for

  • Securities licensing candidates (SIE, Series 7)
  • CFP and CFA exam self-studiers
  • Firms upskilling advisors toward licensure

Not for

  • Anyone shopping for finance or accounting software — this is a school, not a tool
  • Budget CFP candidates — some abandon Kaplan for cheaper prep mid-course
  • Casual learners wanting a quick refresher, not a full license track

Gotchas - check before you buy

medium

List prices assume promo codes; GUR15 cut the Series 7 Q Bank to $55.80

medium

Constant 15%-off marketing suggests few pay list price — wait for a code

medium

Kaplan Commitment money-back guarantee is product-specific; verify eligibility first

low

Return terms are 'reviewed periodically' — confirm the refund window before buying

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Reddit users report passing SIE and Series 7 using Kaplan
  • Money-back 'Kaplan Commitment' guarantee offered
  • Huge catalog: CFP, CFA, CAIA, FRM, insurance, accounting
  • Corporate upskilling and AI simulator training for firms
  • Cited in state licensing guidance as a study-material provider

Cons

  • Mixed review footprint; a dedicated complaints site exists
  • Some CFP candidates leave Kaplan for other providers mid-prep
  • Some candidates question whether practice exams match the real thing

Sources & method

Analyzed 10/06/2026 - 10 sources - No known vulnerabilities found in the sources reviewed.

official x4review x5news x1

Key stats

  • Value for money: 4/5

    Rating

  • $55.80 with GUR15 code

    Starting price

  • 10

    Sources

  • Analyzed

  • Value for money: 4/5. Discount codes and cheap Q banks cut real prices
  • Ease of use. No usable usability evidence
  • Feature depth: 4/5. Covers CFP, CFA, SIE, insurance, accounting, corporate
  • Support quality. Mixed signals, no hard data
  • Security posture: 2/5. No public security page found
  • 3,400+ Trustpilot reviews Kaplan.co.uk (UK arm)
  • $55.80 Starting price Series 7 Q Bank w/ GUR15 code
  • 15% off Typical discount Licensing & CE packages

Pricing

Q Bank (Series 7)

$55.80 with GUR15 code

  • Practice question bank
  • Cheapest entry point cited by users

Licensing & CE packages

List price minus frequent 15% promos

  • Exam prep packages
  • Continuing education

Security

No known vulnerabilities found in the sources reviewed.

What users say

Redditors generally report passing securities and CFP exams with Kaplan, though some switch to cheaper alternatives, and Trustpilot sentiment is mixed.

“Passed yesterday using Kaplan”
Reddit, r/Sieexam
“I went Kaplan then Danko”
Reddit, r/CFPExam
“Kaplan's Q bank is $55.80 with the Gur15 discount code”
Reddit, r/Series7

Companies that use it

  • Dover District Council (supplier payments)
  • Transamerica agency network (discount flyer for advisors)
Full analysis

Based on 30+ public sources; most snippets are truncated, so no aggregate review rating was found.

Industry-standard licensing exam prep, not software — worth it only if you're actually sitting a securities/CFP/insurance exam.

Methodology

Based on 30+ public sources; most snippets are truncated, so no aggregate review rating was found.

Sources

  1. review
  2. review
  3. review
  4. review
  5. review
  6. official
  7. Kaplan corporate upskillingkaplanfinancial.com
    official
  8. official
  9. official
  10. news

Rate this review

Anonymous. You can change your vote.

Loading votes…

Comments

One queue. No nested comments. Give a display name first. Limit: 200 words per comment and 7 comments per day. You can edit or delete yours.

Save a name to write a comment.

0 / 200 words

No comments yet.